MMCP 2019

from Monday, 1 July 2019 (00:00) to Friday, 5 July 2019 (23:30)
Congress center Academia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Jul 2019
2 Jul 2019
3 Jul 2019
4 Jul 2019
5 Jul 2019
AM
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:50
Opening (until 09:10) ()
08:50 MMCP Introductory Words - Vladimir Korenkov (JINR LIT)   ()
09:10
Plenary Lectures (until 10:55) (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
09:10 Unleashing Huge Potential of Supercomputer Centers - Vladimir Voevodin (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
09:45 Lattice Study of QCD Properties at the ``Govorun'' Supercomputer - Victor Braguta (JINR)   (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
10:20 Strong Nonlinear Problems in Computational Physics - Alexander Bogdanov (St-Petersburg State University)   (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Plenary Lectures (until 12:35) (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
11:25 Double Exponential Transformations for Computing Molecular Multi-Center Integrals - Hassan Safouhi (University of Alberta)   (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
12:00 Local versus Global Decisions in Bayesian Automatic Adaptive Quadrature - Gheorghe Adam (LIT JINR)   (Bld1/1-1 - Room 1)
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Plenary Lectures (until 10:45) ()
09:00 A Community Approach to the Computation of Atomic Structures, Processes and Cascades - Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz-Institute Jena)   ()
09:35 In Silico Studies of Protein Folding, Conversion and Aggregation - Ulrich Hansmann (University of Oklahoma)   ()
10:10 Theoretical Basis of Nanobioelectronics - Victor Lakhno (Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology RAS (IMPB RAS), Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS (KIAM RAS))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Plenary Lectures (until 12:25) ()
11:15 How to Deduce a Physical Dynamical Model from Expectation Values - Denys Bondar (Tulane University)   ()
11:50 Renormalization Group in Non-relativistic Quantum Statistics - Juha Honkonen (National Defence University)   ()
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Plenary Lectures (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Dynamics of Quantum Correlations in Gaussian Bosonic Channels - Aurelian Isar   ()
09:35 Milestone Developments in Quantum Information and No-Go Theorems - Vladimir Gerdt (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
10:10 Quantum-Quasiclassical Model for Calculation of Cooling/Heating Processes in Hybrid Atom-Ion Traps - Vladimir Melezhik (BLTP JINR)   ()
10:45 --- Group Photo ---
10:55 --- Lunch ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Plenary Lectures (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Enabling Data Intensive Sciences on Supercomputers through ATLAS Workload Management System PanDA and HEP R&D Projects - Alexei Klimentov   ()
09:35 Future Challenges in Software and Computing for the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Kaushik De   ()
10:10 Software Development Tasks for the Current HEP Experiments and MDP Software Development Status - Oleg Rogachevsky (LHEP JINR)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Plenary Lectures (until 12:25) ()
11:15 Event Reconstruction in the Tracking System of the CBM Experiment - Volker Friese   ()
11:50 HybriLIT Heterogeneous Computing Platform: Ecosystem for Carrying out Parallel Computations, Application Development, ML/DL Tasks and Data Analysis - Dmitry Podgainy   ()
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Parallel Session A (until 10:00) ()
09:00 LSTM Neural Networks in Portfolio Optimization Problems - Katarína Lučivjanská   ()
09:15 Simulation of Cooling Evolution of Neutron Stars - Hovik Grigorian (AANL & YSU & JINR)   ()
09:30 Solving the Optimization Problem for Designing a Pulse Cryogenic Cell - Alexander Ayriyan   ()
09:45 Genetic Optimization of LDPC Codes to Improve the Correction of Burst Errors - Jan Broulím   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Parallel Session A (until 11:15) ()
10:30 Fractal Dimension of a Quantum Phase Space of Instantaneous Cardiac Rhythm - Anton Tsvetkov   ()
10:45 Numerical Studies of Kondo Effect in Nanostructures - Peter Zalom   ()
11:00 Determination of the Crossing Number of the Graph K_{1,2,3,n} with Usage of the Coga Software - Štefan Berežný (KMTI FEI TUKE)   ()
11:15
Closing Session (until 11:35) ()
11:15 Conclusions - Gheorghe Adam (LIT JINR)   ()
11:35 --- Lunch ---
PM
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Parallel Session A (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Parallel Implementation of Calculation of the Double-Folding Nucleus-Nucleus Optical Potential within MPI and OpenMP Technologies - Maxim Bashashin   ()
14:05 Computational Aspects of Hydrodynamic Virtual Testbed - Alexander Degtyarev (St.Petersburg State University)   ()
14:20 Computational Model of Unsteady Hydromechanics of Large-Amplitude Gerstner Waves - Vasily Khramushin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
14:35 Computation of 3D Water Flows by Double Potential Method - Nikita Tarasov (KIAM)   ()
14:50 The System for Automatically Processing and Analyzing the MRI and FMRI Data on the Supercomputer of the Kurchatov Institute - Irina Enyagina   ()
15:05 Using the ``Govorun'' Supercomputer for the NICA Megaproject - Maxim Zuev   ()
13:50
Parallel Session B (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Nonparametric Tests for Purity for Data of Low Statistics - Victor Zlokazov   ()
14:05 Symbolic-Numeric Investigation of the Dynamics of the System of Two Connected Bodies Moving along a Circular Orbit - Sergey Gutnik (Moscow State Institute of International Relations)   ()
14:20 One-Step Stochastization Methods for Open Systems - Anna Korolkova (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University))   ()
14:35 Cayley-Klein Model in Modeling Relativistic Equations - Dmitry Kulyabov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University))   ()
14:50 Mathematical and Numerical Modeling of Leaky Waves in Planar Dielectric Waveguides - Leonid Sevastianov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University))   ()
15:05 The Variational Solution of the Schroedinger Equation for a Hydrogen-like Carbon Atom in a Graphene Lattice - Ilya Tolstov (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel Session A (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Effects of Limited Numerical Precision on Performance of Massive Spatial Data Simulation on GPU - Matúš Lach   ()
16:15 Construction of Multivariate Interpolation Hermite Polynomials for Finite Element Method - Alexander Gusev (LIT JINR)   ()
16:30 KANTBP 4M Program for Solving Scattering Problem of the System of Ordinary Second Order Differential Equations - Sergue Vinitsky (BLTP JINR)   ()
16:45 Numerical Investigation of Diffusivity for Water Vapor Interaction with Homogeneous Porous Media - Mária Popovičová   ()
17:00 Convergence Acceleration of Continuous Analogue of Newton's Method Using Quadratic Interpolation of Approximate Solutions - Eduard Nikonov (LIT JINR)   ()
16:00
Parallel Session B (until 17:30) ()
16:00 BM@N Tracking with Novel Deep Learning Methods - Gennady Ososkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research JINR Dubna)   ()
16:15 Deep Siamese Networks for Plant Disease Detection - Pavel Goncharov (Sukhoi State Technical University of Gomel)   ()
16:30 Reconstruction of the Surface of the Registered Objects in the Process of Optical 3D Scanning - Nadezhda Shchegoleva (St Petersburg University)   ()
16:45 Approaches to the Estimation of Dimensions from the Static Image - Ondrej Kainz   ()
17:00 Corsika Based Simulations of Background in Baikal Experiment - Blahoslav Pastirčák (IEP SAS Kosice)   ()
18:00 --- Gala Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Parallel Session A (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Renormalization Approach of Gribov Process: Numerical Evaluation of Critical Exponent in Two Subtraction Scheme - Lukáš Mižišin (BLTP JINR Dubna)   ()
14:05 Parity Violation in Turbulence: Self-consistent Approach - Tomáš Lučivjanský (Safarik University in Košice)   ()
14:20 Hwa-Kardar Model of Self-Organised Criticality: Effects of Turbulent Mixing - Nikolai Gulitskiy   ()
14:35 Two-Species Reaction-Diffusion System: the Effect of Long-Range Spreading - Šarlota Birnšteinová (Safarik University in Kosice)   ()
14:50 Non-local Surface Roughening - Viktor Škultéty (The University of Edinburgh)   ()
15:05 Weak First Order Phase Transition in SU(N) Matrix Model - Georgii Kalagov (UPJŠ)   ()
13:50
Parallel Session B (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Dynamics of Gaussian Quantum Qteering in the Two-Reservoir Model - Tatiana Mihaescu   ()
14:05 Modeling Multipartite Quantum Systems Using Representations of Wreath Products - Vladimir Kornyak (Laboratory of Information Technologies, Joint Institute For Nuclear Research)   ()
14:20 Feature Selection in Quantum Machine Learning - Kapil Sharma (LIT, JINR)   ()
14:35 Bures Volume of Wigner Function Positivity for Qubit and Qutrit - Martin Bureš (CTU Prague, BLTP Dubna)   ()
14:50 A Geometric View on Quantum Tensor Networks - Alexander Tsirulev (Tver State University)   ()
15:05 Developing Educational Courses for NICA - Nelli Pukhaeva (JINR DLNP)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel Session A (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Three-Dimensional Kazantsev-Kraichnan Model Influenced by Finite Time Correlations and Compressiblity - Martin Menkyna (IEP SAS)   ()
16:15 Anomalous Scaling in the Kinematic Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence - Richard Remecký (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   ()
16:30 The Proton Size Puzzle: Latest News - Alexander Dorokhov (JINR)   ()
16:45 Final State Interaction Effects in Electrodisintegration of the Deuteron within the Bethe-Salpeter Approach - Serge Bondarenko (BLTP JINR)   ()
17:00 Present Status of Supersymmetry Searches - Alexey Gladyshev (Joint Institute for Nuclsr Research)   ()
16:00
Parallel Session B (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Recent Progress in Computational Methods for Estimation of Radiation Risk to the Central Nervous System - Aleksandr Bugay (JINR)   ()
16:15 Simulation of Radiation Damage to the Central Nervous System: A Recent Trend in Quantitative Radiobiology - Oleg Belov (Joinr Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:30 Development and Perspectives of the Service for Parallel Applications Running on MICC Resources - Ivan Sokolov   ()
16:45 Nested Intellectual Data Grouping and Clusterization for the Interactive Visual Explorer - Maria Grigoryeva (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   ()
17:00 Smart Real-Time System for Heavy Element Research within New FLNR (JINR) Super Heavy Element Factory Project: New Approaches, Algorithms, Implementation - Yury Tsyganov (FLNR, JINR)   ()
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Trip ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Parallel Session A (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Software Development for the BM@N Experiment at NICA: Challenges and Status - Konstantin Gertsenberger   ()
14:05 Development of the BM@N Web Monitoring - Il'nur Gabdrakhmanov (VBLHEP JINR)   ()
14:20 Event Reconstruction in the BM@N Experiment - Sergei Merts   ()
14:35 High-Performance Optimization of Algorithms Used in the BM@N Experiment of the NICA Project - Sergei Nemnyugin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
14:50 Drift Chambers in the BM@N Experiment - Nikolay Voytishin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:05 Development of a Geometry Database for the BM@N Experiment of Mega-Project NICA - Igor Alexandrov (JINR)   ()
13:50
Parallel Session B (until 15:20) ()
13:50 Modeling of Physical Phenomena in Josephson Nanostructures - Yury Shukrinov (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research,)   ()
14:05 Numerical Research of Resonance Properties of phi_0 Josephson Junction - Andrei Mazanik (JINR)   ()
14:20 Numerical Simulations for Spintronic Effects in Josephson Junctions Coupled to Ferromagnet - Majed Nashaat   ()
14:35 Numerical Analysis of the phi_0-Josephson Junction Spintronic Model: Implicit Numerical Scheme, Parallel Implementation, Results of Simulation - Stefani Panayotova   ()
14:50 Stationary Charge Imbalance Effect in System of Coupled Josephson Junctions - Kirill Kulikov (BLTP JINR)   ()
15:05 Simulation of Resonance Features of the Josephson Junction with Ferroelectric Barrier - Ilhom Rahmonov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel Session A (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Applications of the Probabilistic-cost Simulation Program of Data Storage and Processing Centers for Experiments of the NICA Complex - Daria Priakhina (LIT JINR)   ()
16:15 Heavy Fragments Identification Using Energy Loss Method in the STS Detector of the CBM Experiment - Olga Derenovskaya (JINR)   ()
16:30 Optimization of the Scintillator Detector Configuration for High Energy Neutrons - Mihaela Paraipan   ()
16:45 Neural Networks Performance under Different Implementations - Slavomír Hnatič   ()
17:00 Machine Learning Methods in the Analysis of Physical Experiment - Edik Ayryan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:15 Architecture of the Compact Data GRID Cluster for Teaching Modern Methods of Data Mining in the Virtual Computer Lab - Vladimir Korenkov (JINR LIT)   ()
16:00
Parallel Session B (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Parallel Implementations of the Algorithms for Numerical Modeling of the Interaction of a Single Long Josephson Junction with a Ferromagnetic Film - Oksana Streltsova   ()
16:15 Experimental Data Processing Using Shift Methods - Andrey Novikov-Borodin (Institute for Nuclear Research Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:30 Overview of a New Tool for Computation of Closed Orbits in Cyclotrons and Basic Beam Dynamics Analysis - Vladimir Malinin (JINR)   ()
16:45 Evaluation of Directions of the Magnetic Field Sources by the Method of Functional Tomography - Stanislav Rykunov (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics)   ()
17:00 Efficient and Scalable Approach to Equilibrium Conditional Simulation of Gibbs Markov Random Fields - Milan Žukovič   ()
17:15 Global Thermodynamic Properties of Complex Systems Calculated from Density of States and Indirectly by Thermodynamic Integration Method - Marek Semjan (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University)   ()
18:00 --- Banquet ---